Our spiritual product is a STUDENT. It is our duty to show great Respect, Honour and Help to the Student!
Academician Arif Pashayev Mir Jalal
Since 1996, the rector of the National Aviation Academy is Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, full member of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS) Arif Pashayev Mir Jalal. Since his appointment, the National Aviation Academy has entered a new stage of development. Academician A.M. Pashayev managed to organize the educational process and research work at the level of modern requirements.
Academician Arif Pashayev is the vice-president of the International Academy of Engineering, the president of the Azerbaijan Academy of Engineering.
He is the chairman of the Council on Space Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Academician Arif Pashayev was awarded the honorary title of "Honored Scientist" for his services to the development of science and education in Azerbaijan, as well as he was awarded the orders “Shohrat” (“Glory"), “Sharaf” ("Honor") and “İstiglal” ("Independence").
For more information about the Rector: