Students of the National Aviation Academy (NAA) became the winners of the Republican Law Olympiad.
The «Republican Law Olympiad» dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was organized with the support of BSU (Baku State University) Law Faculty
The Olympiad held on the eve of the 101st anniversary of the birth of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, was the first Olympiad in our Republic to cover all major spheres of law in this format.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the Republican Law Olympiad, Dean of BSU Law Faculty Zaur Aliyev stressed special importance of holding the first Olympiad in our country dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and timed to the 101st anniversary of the Great Leader's birth, as well as he noted that the founder of legal reforms was the National Leader of our people. Underlining that the National Leader Heydar Aliyev laid a solid foundation for today’s successes and victories, the Dean noted that under the leadership of the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the heroic Azerbaijani Army liberated the occupied lands in a short period of time, and today large-scale construction and improvement works are carried out under direct leadership of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva.
“20 years have passed since the Heydar Aliyev Foundation named after our Great Leader started its activity. The Foundation honourably bears the name of our National Leader, successfully continues its charitable mission under the leadership of First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva. Heydar Aliyev Foundation has done a lot of work and implemented big projects for 20 years under the leadership of Mehriban Aliyeva. One of the main directions of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is to develop and support education. Over the years, the Foundation has built hundreds of schools. Even in the most remote mountain villages, schools and kindergartens equipped with new technologies have been commissioned. Concurrently, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation actively supported the youth. It is with the support of the Foundation that hundreds of our young people have been trained in prestigious higher education institutions in various foreign countries and have become professional specialists. Today, these people serve their Homeland. I once again express my gratitude to the leadership of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation,” - Dean Zaur Aliyev said.
Chairman of the Qualification Commission of the Bar Association Turgay Huseynov, as well as members of the Bar Association, Acting Executive Director of the Youth Foundation Gadir Khalilov, Head of the Department of the Ministry of Justice Ainur Sabitova, and teaching staff and students of various higher educational institutions took part in the opening ceremony of the Olympiad.
Jury members presented by members of the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ruslan Veliyev, Sevinj Aliyev and Rashad Safarov were brought to the attention of the attendees.
The Olympiad was attended by 7 teams consisting of 5 students studying at the Bachelor's level on speciality “Law” (National Aviation Academy, Baku State University (BSU), ADA University, Academy of State Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Academy of State Customs Committee, Police Academy, Nakhchivan State University). The Olympiad consisted of 2 stages. At the first stage, the teams introduced novelty in the issues on the main branches of Law (International Law, Constitutional Law, Criminal Law and Civil Law). 4 teams with high overall results (BSU, Police Academy, Academy of State Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, National Aviation Academy (NAA)) got the right to participate in the 2nd stage.
At the 2nd stage, which was the final phase, the teams solved cases presented in the respective legal areas. In the end, the jury recognised the NAA team with the highest number of points as the winner.
The second place with the same result was shared by the BSU and the Police Academy teams; the team of the Academy of Public Administration took the third place. The teams that took part in the Republican Law Olympiad were awarded with appropriate prizes, certificates and diplomas.
The partners of the Olympiad were the law firm “Mirzoev and Partners” , consulting company “Civillex”, Law Office “Yusif Allahverdiev and Partners”, Law Firm “VLM and Partners”, Law Firm “Advocate Adam - Legal Services”.
Share it: