IATA Institute at the National Aviation Academy (NAA), "Azerbaijan Airlines / AZAL" CJSC
A brief history of the İATA Institute at the National Aviation Academy (Baku, Azerbaijan)
The İATA Institute at the National Aviation Academy was accredited on May 30, 2012 “ATS” (initial accreditation) and beginning from October 10, 2022 as “CBTA” and on October 7, 2013 (ATC) with scope of activity below stated:
1. Competence-Based Training and Assessment Center (IATA CBTA)
2. Authorized Training Center (IATA ATC)
Pursuant to accreditation, it provides a basis to conduct courses in Azerbaijani, Russian and English at the IATA Institute at the National Aviation Academy. Taking into account the results of the conducted courses, students who successfully pass the exams, received the IATA Certificate.
Courses are conducted by highly qualified and certified instructors authorized by the IATA Headquarter office.
1. Competence-Based Training Assessment Center (IATA CBTA) is a world-wide association of schools/institutions that issue İATA certifications for the transport of dangerous goods. Accredited training institutions offer their clients qualified, coordinated and satisfactory training required to handle dangerous goods (hazardous materials) in areas of essential for the aviation industry. CBTA focused training for a competent workforce, which based on job function and defined tasks, aims to reach performance, tailored content and measurement and continuous assessment. It does so by identifying key competencies and the level of proficiency to be achieved, determining the most effective way of achieving them and establishing valid and reliable assessment tools to evaluate their achievement.
2. Authorized Training Center (ATC): is an independent training institution authorized to conduct training courses and award diplomas on behalf of İATA. On completion of each of these Partner-taught / Classroom courses, students pass an exam to validate their learning.
Rules for registration and IATA exam
• To participate in the course and register as the İATA student, regardless of the form of study (group classes or individually), a contract should be made with the authorized İATA institute and the course fees should be made.
• İATA exams are held in Azerbaijan four times a year, and students registered in the prescribed manner are allowed to take the exam.
IATA Training program / Curriculum
Teaching materials are provided to students (trainees) in English; however, courses can be held in Azerbaijani, Russian or English, with allowance for the audience needs, in order to better assimilate the material learnt and pass the exam. However, the final exam is conducted only in English (!). Teaching materials are mastered either independently or under the teacher’s supervision. Courses are taught at the NAA according to pre-assigned schedule, and an exam is organized at the end. Students who successfully pass the exam receive an international IATA certificate.
• At the İATA, since its establishment, more than 2,300 specialists have been trained and received certificates.
• Specialists who take İATA courses receive the knowledge and skills required for qualified personnel in their future mission.
• The infrastructure of the İATA Institute is well equipped, there are specialized classrooms, rooms available for briefings and seminars, as well as lounges and coffee breaks.
Tuition includes: