The Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Museum, which operates under the National Aviation Academy, is a sacred place where exhibits reflecting the past and present of our civil aviation are collected, protected, displayed and promoted.
The need to study, promote and materialize the history of civil aviation in Azerbaijan laid the foundation for the establishment of the Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Museum. In April 2005, the Azerbaijan Airlines State Concern decided to establish the Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Museum.
The Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Museum is guided by the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Museums, the Instruction of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan on registration and protection of museum treasures and museum collections and other state documents.
The Museum structure :
• Located on the 1st floor of a four-storey educational building located on the territory of the National Aviation Academy.
• Its area is 254.88 m2.
• Museum consists of an Exposition and a Fund Department.
The Museum Fund performs the function of collection, protection, registration of museum objects.
The Museum Fund includes copies of state documents such as visual aids and newspapers, newspaper materials, manuscripts, decisions and orders, photographs, films, fiction, fine arts and other exhibits necessary for the study of the past and present of Azerbaijan's civil aviation. The total number of museum pieces is more than 11,045.
These materials are provided by Azerbaijan National Archives, Archive of Political Parties and Public Movements, Azerbaijan History Museum, State Archive of Cinematographic Documents, Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences, Azerbaijan State Television and Radio Closed Joint-Stock Company, Mirza Fatali Akhundov National Library, Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC, as well as by Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Belarus and other sources. In addition, many documents, items and other gifts were donated to the Museum Fund by the family members of the pilots who contributed to the establishment and development of Azerbaijani Civil Aviation. In each of these collected documents, the history that has survived to our time and turned into memory is of great importance with its inestimable value.
Director of the Museum
Firangiz Huseyngulu Huseynova began her career in 1981 at the State Museum of Azerbaijani Carpets and Folk Applied Art. In 1994-2006 she worked at the museum as Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs. In 1992-2006 she was a member of the Expert Commission of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan on "Determination of Historical, Artistic and Scientific Value of Cultural Heritage, Special Artistic Examination and Issuance of Protection Certificates." She played an important role in the preparation of catalogs and booklets on Azerbaijani folk art.
Since April 2006, Firangiz Huseynova has been working as a Deputy Director of the Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Museum under the National Aviation Academy, and as a Director - since April 15, 2011. She made an exceptional contribution to the creation of this Museum well known in our country. Taking advantage of her work experience, she paid great efforts to study the past and present of Azerbaijani civil aviation, as well as organized the collection, study of existing materials in this field, the construction of the museum's exposition based on their scientific and historical classification.
She also heads the Heydar Aliyev Memorial Museum, established by the Civil Aviation Museum on the initiative of the NAA Rector, Academician Arif Mirjalal Pashayev , in connection with the 90th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev taken place in 2013.
Firəngiz Hüseynova Azərbaycan aviasiya tarixinin təbliği ilə əlaqədar “Azərbaycan Mülki Aviasiya Muzeyi”, “Azərbaycan Mülki Aviasiya Muzeyi – 2005-2010”, “50 il səmada”, “Azərbaycanda aviamodelçiliyin tarixi”, “Heydər Əliyev muzeyi” adlı bukletləri,  “Azərbaycan aviatorları  Böyük Vətən müharibəsində”, “Səma cəsurları sevir”,  “Bir parça səma”, “Mülki aviatorlarımız” , “Milli Aviasiya Akademiyası 25 il”, “Azərbaycan Mülki Aviasiyası – 80 il”  və s.  kataloqları    hazırlamış, Azərbaycan aviasiyasında müstəsna xidmətləri olan şəxslərə həsr olunmuş görüşlər, sərgilər keçirmiş, mütəmadi olaraq dövri mətbuatda aviasiya ilə bağlı məqalələr dərc etdirmişdir.
Firangiz Huseynova was awarded the Honorary Title of "Honored Cultural Worker" by the decision of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 2, 2011.
Museum exposition
The Museum exposition is based on 10 sections on historical chronology. Each of these sections covers all the historical paths from the first steps taken to the establishment of civil aviation in Azerbaijan to the rapid development that took place today during the restoration of our independence.
Our exposition includes the first flight in Baku in 1910, the construction of the first airfield, the establishment of naval aviation officers’ school in Baku in 1915, the construction of the first airport (Bina) in 1931-33, the first in Azerbaijan on June 2, 1938, as well as organization of independent civil aviation, activity of Yevlakh, Zabrat air companies, and other such historical moments are highlighted.
Our exposition also includes materials about the pilots who contributed to the establishment and development of civil aviation - Teymur Mustafayev, Ivan Bandzo, Arkadi Ramanov, Abulfaz Guliyev, Nureddin Aliyev, Yusif Guliyev, Viktor Isgandarov, our female pilots Leyla Mammadbayova, Sona Nuriyeva and Zuleykha Seyidmammadova as well as others. In addition, the Museum exposition displays written and photographic materials reflecting the development of modern civil aviation in Azerbaijan, the real architect of which is our national leader Heydar Aliyev.
It offers detailed information covering the reconstruction of Baku International Airport, the commissioning of a new passenger terminal, the purchase of the first Boeing family planes and other work done pursuant to the 1998-2003 program for The Development of Civil Aviation in Azerbaijan, adopted as a result of Heydar Aliyev's wise economy.
The exposition of the Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Museum opened its doors to the public on February 29, 2008. From the first day of the exposition, the Museum has been attracting spectators and organizing excursions. In order to expand the audience, the Museum not only attracts the NAA students and faculty to the Museum, but also conducts excursions to promote the history and current development of our aviation by concluding contracts with secondary, vocational and higher education institutions of the Republic.
Lectures are one of the main propaganda vehicles of the Civil Aviation Museum. Lectures are also given by the Museum staff at the museum and non-museum educational institutions. History of the establishment of civil aviation in Azerbaijan, modern development, projects implemented in our aviation during the years of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, our first female pilots, Karabakh hawks, glorious pages of our history, days of mourning, etc. Lectures covering such topics have a special place among the events we hold to instill patriotism in the younger generation, to make them worthy children of the land where they grew up, as well as to increase their attachment to our history and historical roots.
Heydar Aliyev Museum
The Heydar Aliyev Museum was established in 2006 by the Museum of Aviation History on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of National leader Heydar Aliyev. In 2013, on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev's birth, the Museum's exposition was redesigned and made available to visitors. The Heydar Aiyev Museum is located in the 5th educational building of the National Aviation Academy. The museum consists of 4 expositions and 1 conference room. The total area is 326 m2 . 193 materials reflecting the life and activity of Heydar Aliyev are displayed in the exposition.
(+994 12) 525 98 08 (85-23)